CRDA Special Events


Home  |  Clubs, Classes, & Instructors  |  Videos  |  Membership Hall Of Fame Board & Committees  |  Links

Programs, Teaches, & Instructors from Previous Galas





2015

2010

2005










Full List of Instructors 1961 - present

4-5 November 2016

2016 Gala Program | Top 10 Archive, 1997 - 2016

Figure Clinics: Peter & Chama Gomez / John & Karen Herr

Taught by David Goss & Ulla Figwer:

Queen Of My Heart (Goss/Figwer III WZ 2016)

Mariana Mambo (Goss/Figwer IV MB 2016)

Lido Shuffle (Prow V JV 2016)

Taught by Mark & Pam Prow:

Papi (Ross III CH 2016)

Heart For Daddy (Prow III TG 2016)

Company Store (Prow IV FT 2015)

You're My World (Prow VI HCW 2016)


6-7 November 2015

2015 Gala Program | Top 10 Archive, 1997 - 2015

Figure Clinics: Becky & Dave Evans / Ed & Elvira Glenn


Taught by Steve & Lori Harris:

My Afrodizzyak (Harris III JV 2015)

Cuando Pienso En Ti (Harris IV BL 2015)

Hang On Little Tomato (Harris V FT 2015)

Taught by Randy & Marie Preskitt:

I Will Love You (Preskitt III WZ 2015)

Sweet Home Chicago (Kincaid IV WCS 2015)

Secret Garden Rumba (Goss VI RB 2015)


7-8 November 2014

2014 Gala Program (incl top 10)

Figure Clinics: Leisa & Mike Dawson / Mitchell Thompson


Taught by Sharon & Casey Parker:

Do You Wanna Dance (Healea II two step)

Lullaby for You (Parker III waltz)

Midnight Man (Parker IV jive)

And I Love Her (Parker V rumba)

Taught by Debby & Tim Vogt

Not Tonight, I've Got a Heartache (Woodruff II waltz)

You Raise Me Up III (Schmidt III slow two step)

Once Upon A December (Vogt IV viennese waltz)

Fascinating Rhythm (Vogt VI foxtrot)


1-2 November 2013

2013 Gala Program (incl top 10)

Figure Clinics: Harold & Meredith Sears / Paul & Linda Robinson


Taught by Kristine & Bruce Nelson:

A Little Too Late (Nelson II two step)

A Time for Waltz (Nelson III waltz)

Abraca-Cha (Nelson IV cha)

Como (Nelson VI bolero)

Taught by Judy & Hank Scherrer:

Free To Be . . . You and Me (Scherrer II two step)

Don Juan (Scherrer III tango)

Good Rockin Daddy (Scherrer IV jive)

The Last Blues Song (Scherrer V fox trot)


2-3 November 2012

2012 Gala Program (+Top 10) | Routines Danced (includes most requests) | 2012 Program Statistics

Top 10 Archive, 1997 - 2012

Figure Clinics: Bob & Sally Nolen / Peter & Chama Gomez | Bonus Teach: Mitchell Thompson

 
Taught by Ron & Mary Noble:

What If (Chadd II waltz)

Hey Soul Sister (Jestin III cha)

I'll Be Faithful To You (Noble IV slow two step)

Poema (Noble VI tango)

Taught by Susie & Gert-Jan Rotscheid:

Red, Red Robin (Rotscheid II two step)

Only You (Rotscheid III rumba)

Reál Paso Dos (Rotscheid IV paso doble)

Sentinmental Journey (Rotscheid V foxtrot)

 

Taught by Mitchell Thompson: I Love To Watch A Woman Dance (Ahart III waltz)


4-5 November 2011

2011 Gala Program

Figure Clinics: Milo & Grace Ferry / Michael & Pat Schrant

 
Taught by Dick & Karen Fisher:

Peaches and Cream (Fisher II two step)
Sway (Parker III rumba)
Sam's New Pants (Finch IV foxtrot)
Remember When (Worlock V bolero)

Taught by Randy & Marie Preskitt:

Until It's Time For You To Go (Preskitt II waltz)
I've Grown Accustomed to Your Face (Preskitt III cha)
Chewin' Gum (Moore IV quickstep)
Recuerdos De L'Alhambra (Preskitt VI waltz)


5-6 November 2010

2010 Gala Program

Figure Clinics: Karen & Dick Fisher / Peter & Chama Gomez

 
Taught by Michael & Regina Schmit:

Why Do Fools Fall in Love (Schmidt II two step)
Un Tango Del Cuore (Schmidt III tango)
Lost in the Darkness (Schmidt IV waltz)
Spanish Banderillero (Schmidt V paso doble)

Taught by George & Pam Hurd:

All the Stars in the Sky (Chadd II waltz)
And the Difference is You (Moore III rumba)
Pata Pata (Shibata IV cha)
Evening Star (Sandeman VI waltz)


 
Program Statistics (2005 - 2009)

6-7 November 2009

2009 Gala Program

Figure Clinics: Harold & Meredith Sears / Justin & Rose del Sol

 
Taught by Curt & Tammy Worlock:

Goody Goody (Aoyama II two step)
Chances (Lawrence III slow two step)
Me & My Sister (Read IV waltz)

Angelina (Worlock V cha)

Taught by Paul & Linda Robinson:

Country Boy (Robinson II two step)
Your Life (Robinson III foxtrot)
Gravity Storm (Fisher IV merengue)
Halfway to Heaven (Robinson V bolero)


7-8 November 2008

2008 Gala Program
Figure Clinics: Bill & Karen Holm / Ed & Elvira Glenn

 
Taught by Mark & Pam Prow:

Do You Want to Dance (Prow II two step)
Lady M (Prow III cha)
This Is Your Song (Prow IV hesistation-canter waltz)
Mustang Sally (Prow VI west coast swing)

Taught by Judy & Hank Scherrer:

The Lover's Waltz (Scherrer II waltz)
Billy Quickstep (Scherrer III quickstep)
Sign Your Name (Scherrer IV rumba)
Schoner Gigolo (Scherrer V tango/foxtrot)


2-3 November 2007

2007 Gala Program
Figure Clinics: Karen & Dick Fisher / Dennis & Judi Winze

 
Taught by Barbara & Wayne Blackford:

Dancin' Party (Francis II two step)
Hope (Chadd III waltz)
I Finally Found Somone (Fisher IV bolero)
Change of Seasons (Blackford VI waltz)

Taught by Adrienne & Larry Nelson:

Pas The Bananas (Scott II polka)
Stepping Out Quickstep (Nelson III quickstep/two step)
Ding Dong Mambo (Collipi IV mambo)
Irresponsible Me (Nelson V foxtrot)


3-4 November 2006

2006 Gala Program
Figure Clinics: Karen & Dick Fisher / Bill & Karen Holm

 
Taught by Ron & Ree Rumble:

The Ouah Ouah Song (Woodruff II two step)
I Can See Clearly Now (Rumble III rumba)
Starlight Waltz (Worlock IV waltz)
Stranger on the Shore (Read V+ slow two step)

Taught by Kristine & Bruce Nelson:

Just a Little Talk with Jesus (Hilton II two step)
Eskimo Tango (Molitoris III tango)
West Coast Swingin' (Nelson IV west coast swing)
Sin Excusas (Molitoris V bolero)


4-5 November 2005

2005 Gala Program - Statistics
Figure Clinics: Dennis & Judi Winze / Ed & Elvira Glenn

 
Taught by Randy & Marie Preskitt:

It's All In The Game (Healea II waltz)
Coronado Sunset (Oren III waltz)
Got A Brand New Bag (Lillefield IV jive)
Draggin' The Line (Preskitt V+ west coast swing)

Taught by Tim & Nana Eum:

Istanbul (Not Constantinople) (Clark II two step)
Besame Tango (Chico III tango)
Under The Sea (Kincaid IV samba/two step)
Good Lovin' (Fisher V salsa)


5-6 November 2004

2004 Gala Program
Figure Clinics: Paul & Linda Robinson / Chris & Terri Cantrell

 
Taught by Brent & Judy Moore:

Waltz Serenade (Tirrell II waltz)
Merengue Si (Barton III merengue)
Blue Wings (Moore IV waltz)
Tuxedo Tango (Moore VI tango)

Taught by Karen & Dick Fisher:

Hawaiian Twostep (Molitoris II two step)
No Matter What III (Fisher III rumba)
Honky Tonkin'...West Coast (Rotscheid IV west coast swing)
Tulane (Fisher V jive)


 

Gala Instructors Through the Years

Year

Guest Instructors

Figure Clinician(s)

1961

Frank & Carolyn Hamilton

 

 

1962

Charles & Bettye Procter

Jerry & Midge Washburn

 

1963

Forest & Kay Richards

 

 

1964

Pete & Ann Peterson

 

 

1965

Chick & Ieleen Stone

 

 

1966

Ben & Vivian Highburger

 

 

1967

Ann & Pete Peterman

 

 

1968

Hal & Dot Chambers

 

 

1969

Willie & Vonnie Stotler

 

 

1970

Wayne & Norma Wylie

 

 

1971

Frank & Phyl Lehnert

 

 

1972

Irv & Betty Easterday

 

 

1973

Charlie & Bettye Proctor

 

 

1974

Jack & Darlene Chaffee

 

 

1975

Eddie & Audrey Palmquist

 

 

1976

Phil & Norma Roberts

 

 

1977

Charlie & Madeline Lovelace

 

 

1978

Harmon & Betty Jorritsma

Charlie & Betrye Proctor

 

1979

Wayne & Norma Wylie

Ed & Sharon Campbell

 

1980

Betty & Clancy Mueller

Hap & A. J. Wolcott

 

1981

Richard & Jo Anne Lawson

 

 

1982

Bob & Mary Ann Rother

Bill & Virginia Tracy

 

1983

Bub & Cissle Drake

Bill & Helen Stairwalt

 

1984

Dot & Pete Hickman

 

 

1985

Harmon & Betty Jorritsma

Hap & A.J. Wolcott

 

1986

Richard & Jo Anne Lawson

 

 

1987

Phil & Becky Guenthner

George & Joyce Kammerer

 

1988

Ed & Gloria Kilner

 

 

1989

Derek & Jean Tonks

Wilson & Ann McCreary

 

1990

Wayne & Barbara Blackford

 

 

1991

Bill & Helen Stairwalt

 

 

1992

Rod & Susan Anderson

Ralph & Joan Collipi

 

1993

Richard & Jo Anne Lawson

 

 

1994

Anne & Charles Brownrigg

Carmen & Mildred Smarrelli

 

1995

Rod & Susan Anderson

 

 

1996

Bill & Martha Buck

Ron & Mary Noble

 

1997

Barbara & Jerry Pierce

Debby & Tim Vogt

 

1998

Jack & Judy DeChenne

Mary & Pete McGee

 

1999

Beryl & Peter Barton

George & Pam Hurd

 

2000

Randy & Marie Preskitt

Curt & Tommy Worlock

Paul & Linda Robinson

2001

Bill & Carol Goss

Tim & Debby Vogt

Paul & Linda Robinson

2002

Jack & Judy DeChenne

Ron & Mary Noble

Paul & Linda Robinson

2003

Kay & Joy Read

Alan & Carol Lillefield

Paul & Linda Robinson and Chris & Terri Cantrell

2004

Brent & Judy Moore

Karen & Dick Fisher

Paul & Linda Robinson and Chris & Terri Cantrell

2005

Randy & Marie Preskitt

Tim & Nana Eum

Dennis & Judi Winze and Ed & Elvira Glenn

2006

Ron & Ree Rumble

Kristine & Bruce Nelson

Karen & Dick Fisher and Bill & Karen Holm

2007

Barbara & Wayne Blackford

Adrienne & Larry Nelson

Karen & Dick Fisher and Dennis & Judi Winze

2008

Mark & Pam Prow

Judy & Hank Scherrer

Ed & Elvira Glenn and Bill & Karen Holm

2009

Curt & Tammy Worlock

Paul & Linda Robinson

Justin & Rose del Sol and Harold & Meredith Sears

2010

Michael & Regina Schmidt

George & Pam Hurd

Karen & Dick Fisher and Peter & Chama Gomez

2011

Karen & Dick Fisher

Randy & Marie Preskitt

Milo & Grace Ferry and Michael & Pat Schrant

2012

Susie & Gert-Jan Rotscheid

Ron & Mary Noble

Peter & Chama Gomez and Bob & Sally Nolen

2013

Kristine & Bruce Nelson

Judy & Hank Scherrer

Paul & Linda Robinson and Harold & Meredith Sears

2014

Debby & Tim Vogt

Casey & Sharon Parker

Mitchell Thompson and Leisa & Mike Dawson

2015

Steve & Lori Harris

Randy & Marie Preskitt

Becky & Dave Evans and Ed & Elvira Glenn

2016

David Goss & Ulla Figwer

Mark & Pam Prow

Peter & Chama Gomez and John & Karen Herr

divider

 

 
Home  |  Clubs, Classes, & Instructors  |  Videos  |  Membership Hall Of Fame Board & Committees  |  Links


  hfs