CRDA Clubs & Classes

Home  |  Dance Events  |  Videos  |  Membership Hall Of Fame Board & Committees  |  Links





Page Contents: CRDA Instructors/Cuers | Denver Area Clubs | Colorado Springs/Pueblo & SE Colorado | Ft Collins/Greeley & NE Colorado | Grand Junction, Mountains, Western Slope, & SW Colorado



Dance, Round Out Your Life -- a worldwide dance instructor finder from ROUNDALAB

(Visit this link and click on the map to zoom into any area.)





CRDA Member Instructors & Cuers

July Fun Dance 2014

* out of state member
March Fun Dance 2014








Round Dance Clubs & Classes

If you would like to join one of the dance clubs listed below, please contact the leader ahead of time to be sure that the club is meeting as scheduled. If you'd like a club listed here, contact the web site chair.





Denver Metro Area Clubs & Classes


Beginner Classes
highlighted in yellow
Easy Intermediate Classes
highlighted in orange

Sunday
InSync Dancers, Dance & Workshop
1:00pm-4:00pm
phase II - V
Peter & Chama GomezPeter & Chama Gomez
970-800-3248 website
Hall: The Barn, 619 4th St., Berthoud, map | mapquest
Knights of the Castle Dance & Dinner
2:30pm
Phase III - VI (call for reservation)
Roy & Marcia KnightRoy & Marcia Knight
303-463-4769
Hall: Knight Castle: 12427 W. 77th Ave, Arvada | mapquest
Becky & Beyond
2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th Sundays
5:00-6:30pm Beginner Class
(beginning Sept. 17 -- waltz & cha)
6:30-8:30pm Phase IV - V
Come any time & stay as long as you like!
Becky & Dave EvansBecky & Dave Evans
303-819-1220
Hall: Becky's Barn: 806 Spruce Pl., Lochbuie, CO | mapquest
Fall Flyer/Schedule (PDF)
Beginner Flyer/Schedule (PDF)

Becky & Beyond Party Dance
1st Sundays
6:30pm-8:30pm III-VI
Social Hour after
Becky & Dave Evans
303-819-1220
Hall: Becky's Barn: 806 Spruce Pl., Lochbuie, CO | mapquest
Monday
Dancing Penguins
Carousel Club #375
Review 6:45- 7:30pm
Club 7:30-9:30pm
Phase III - V
John & Karen HerrJohn & Karen Herr 
303-681-3147 website
Hall: Maple Grove Grange: 3130 Youngfield (32nd & Youngfield), map | mapquest
Hall Photo

Blue Nova Dance Beginners
7:00pm - 9:00pm
Two Step, Waltz, Cha Cha
(call for information)
David SmithDavid Smith
303-578-6588
Hall: Glenn's Den: 10178 Empire Dr., Lafayette | map | mapquest
InSync Dancers, Dance & Workshop
7:00pm-9:00pm
phase IV - V
Gomez, Peter & Chama
970-800-3248 website
Hall: The Barn, 619 4th St., Berthoud, map
| mapquest
Tuesday
Blue Nova Dance Club
6:30pm - 9:00pm
Easy Level, phase II typically encountered at square dances
Intermediate Level, phase III and IV typically encountered at round dances
David SmithDavid Smith w/ Kathi Gallagher
303-578-6588 (D) or 
303-915-2981 (K)
Hall: Glenn's Den: 10178 Empire Dr., Lafayette | map | mapquest

2017 flyer
Jim's Dandies - Carousel Club #55
7:00pm - 9:30pm
Phase IV - VI
Jim & Bonnie BahrJim & Bonnie Bahr
303-732-4771
Hall: Wheat Ridge Grange: 3850 High Ct., Wheat Ridge, map | mapquest
Hall Photo

Boulder Rounders
7:30pm - 9:30pm
Phase III - IV (light V)
Ed & Elvira Glenn
303-666-6331
Hall: Glenn's Den: 10178 Empire Dr., Lafayette | map | mapquest
Dancing Penguins Beginners
6:45pm - 7:30pm
Ongoing, different rhythm every 2-3 mos.
Call for current status.

John & Karen Herr
John & Karen Herr 
303-681-3147 website
Free Sample
Hall: Maple Grove Grange: 3130 Youngfield (32nd & Youngfield) | mapquest, map
Hall Photo
Dancing Penguins
7:30pm - 9:00pm
Phase II - III
John & Karen Herr 
303-681-3147 website
Hall: Maple Grove Grange: 3130 Youngfield (32nd & Youngfield) | mapquest, map
Hall Photo
Outpost Rounders
7:30pm - 8:00pm Workshop
8:00pm - 10:00pm Dance
5th Tuesday Party Dance
Phase II, III, easy IV
George Smith
George Smith
303-755-0377
Hall: The Outpost: 10101 E. Colorado Ave., Aurora | mapquest
Hall Photos 1, 2, 3, Flag

Wednesday
Glenn's Den Afternoon Workshop
Carousel Club #376
Workshop 2:00pm - 4:00pm
Phase IV - VI
Ed & Elvira Glenn & Becky Evans
303-666-6331 | 303-819-1220
Hall: Glenn's Den: 10178 Empire Dr., Lafayette | map | mapquest
InSync Dancers, Dance & Workshop
6:30pm-9:30pm
phase I - III
Peter & Chama Gomez
Gomez, Peter & Chama
970-800-3248 website
Hall: The Barn, 619 4th St., Berthoud, map
| mapquest
Jim's Dandies - Carousel Club #210
7:00pm - 9:30pm
Figure Clinic & Dance, Phase III - VI
Jim & Bonnie Bahr
Jim & Bonnie Bahr
303-732-4771
Hall: Rose Hill Grange, 4001 E. 68th Ave, Commerce City | map | mapquest
Hall Photo 1, 2

Outpost Round Dance
Beginner Lessons
7:30pm - 9:30pm
Two Step & Waltz
October thru April
George Smith George Smith
303-755-0377
Hall: The Outpost: 10101 E. Colorado Ave., Aurora | mapquest
Hall Photos 1, 2, 3, Flag
Outpost Round Dance
Phase III & Beyond Lessons
7:30pm - 9:30pm
May thru September
George Smith
303-755-0377
Hall: The Outpost: 10101 E. Colorado Ave., Aurora | mapquest
Hall Photos 1, 2, 3, Flag
Red Rock Rounders
1st & 3rd Wednesdays
7:30pm - 9:30pm
Phase II - III
Ed & Elvira Glenn
Ed & Elvira Glenn
303-666-6331
Hall: Glenn's Den: 10178 Empire Dr., Lafayette | map | mapquest
Thursday
Dancing Penguins
2nd, 3rd, 4th, & 5th Thursdays
teach: 6:45pm - 7:30pm, then dance
Phase III - IV
John & Karen Herr 
303-681-3147 website
Hall: Maple Grove Grange: 3130 Youngfield (32nd & Youngfield)
mapquest, map
Hall Photo


7:00pm - 9:30pm
Phase III - IV
Chris & Rose CantrellChris & Rose Cantrell
303-947-7466
Hall: Crescent Grange: 7901 W 120th Ave, Broomfield, map | Google Map
Hall Photo 01, 02, 03
Telefeathers - Carousel Club #171
catch-up/review, 6:00pm - 7:00pm
Club, 7:00pm - 9:30pm
Phase IV - VI
Harold & Meredith SearsHarold & Meredith Sears
303-494-3570 website
Hall: Rose Hill Grange, 4001 E. 68th Ave, Commerce City | map | mapquest
Hall Photo 1, 2
Friday
Dancing Penguins Party Dance
1st & 3rd Fridays
7:00 - 7:30pm Phase II & III
7:30 - 9:30pm all phases
John & Karen Herr
John & Karen Herr 
303-681-3147 website
Hall: Maple Grove Grange: 3130 Youngfield (32nd & Youngfield) | map | mapquest
Hall Photo
Saturday
InSync Dancers, 5th Saturday Dance Fever Party
6:00pm-7:00pm Phase IV/V
7:00pm-10:00pm Phase II - IV
Light Dinner Refreshments Served
Peter & Chama Gomez
Gomez, Peter & Chama
970-800-3248S website
Hall: The Barn, 619 4th St., Berthoud, map | mapquest





Colorado Springs, Pueblo, & South-East Clubs & Classes


Beginner Classes
highlighted in yellow
Easy Intermediate Classes
highlighted in orange

Sunday
Line Dance Class
1:00pm - 3:00pm
Joseph Callaway
719-637-0769
Hall: Ret. Enlisted Assoc., 834 Emory Cir., Colo. Spgs., CO 80915 | mapquest
Monday
Beginners
Garden of the Gods Dancers
5:30 - 7:00pm multiple rhythms
Milo & Grace FerryMilo & Grace Ferry
719-475-1553
Carriage Stop, 2700 Robinson, Colorado Springs | mapquest
Lariats
7:00 - 9:00pm
Phase II - IV
Milo & Grace Ferry
719-475-1553
Carriage Stop, 2700 Robinson, Colorado Springs | mapquest
Tuesday
Garden of the Gods Dancers
7:00pm - 9:00pm
Phase II - V
Space is limited, please call
Milo & Grace Ferry
719-475-1553
Hall: 629 Arnold Lane, Colorado Springs - mapquest
Wednesday
Garden of the Gods Dancers
7:00pm - 9:00pm
Phase IV - VI
Milo & Grace Ferry
719-475-1553
Carriage Stop, 2700 Robinson, Colorado Springs | mapquest
Thursday




Fort Collins, Greeley & North-East Clubs & Classes


Beginner Classes
highlighted in yellow
Easy Intermediate Classes
highlighted in orange

Saturday
Greeley Merry Mixers
7:30pm Plus Squares Workshop
8:00pm - 10:30pm (squares & rounds)
2nd & 4th Saturday
Arlin & Linda SampleArlin & Linda Sample
970-352-6528
Greeley Senior Center: 1010 6th Street, Greeley | mapquest




Grand Junction, Mountains, & Western Slope Clubs and Classes


Beginner Classes
highlighted in yellow
Easy Intermediate Classes
highlighted in orange

Sunday
Dancing Shadows
New Dancer Funshop, 5:00pm - 6:30pm
Phase II/III Dancing, 6:30pm - 8:00pm

Dancing ShadowsPat & Wanda McBride
970-434-3543
VFW Post, 3244 F 1/4 Rd., Clifton CO 81520
map | Google




divider


Home  |  Dance Events  |  Videos  |  Membership Hall Of Fame Board & Committees  |  Links

 




  hfs




 

 

 

 

 

>