CRDA Clubs & Classes

Home  |  Dance Events  |  Videos  |  Membership Hall Of Fame Board & Committees  |  Links





Page Contents: CRDA Instructors/Cuers | Denver Area Clubs | Colorado Springs/Pueblo & SE Colorado | Ft Collins/Greeley & NE Colorado | Grand Junction, Mountains, Western Slope, & SW Colorado






CRDA Member Instructors & Cuers

July Fun Dance 2014

* out of state member
Gala, 2018








Round Dance Clubs & Classes

If you would like to join one of the dance clubs listed below, please contact the leader ahead of time to be sure that the club is meeting as scheduled. If you'd like a club listed here, contact the web site chair.





Denver Metro Area Clubs & Classes


Beginner Classes
highlighted in yellow
Easy Intermediate Classes
highlighted in orange

Sunday
InSync Dancers, Dance & Workshop
1:00pm-4:00pm
phase II - V
Peter & Chama GomezPeter & Chama Gomez
970-800-3248 website
Hall: The Barn, 619 4th St., Berthoud, map | mapquest
Knights of the Castle Dance & Dinner
2:30pm
Phase III - VI (call for reservation)
Roy & Marcia KnightRoy & Marcia Knight
303-463-4769
Hall: Knight Castle: 12427 W. 77th Ave, Arvada | mapquest
Becky & Beyond
2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th Sundays
5:00-6:30pm Beginner Class
(call for next class)
6:30-8:30pm Phase IV - V
Come any time & stay as long as you like!
Becky & Dave EvansBecky & Dave Evans
303-819-1220
Hall: Becky's Barn: 806 Spruce Pl., Lochbuie, CO | mapquest
Spring Flyer/Schedule, 2019 (PDF)

Becky & Beyond Party Dance
1st Sundays
6:30pm-8:30pm III-VI
Social Hour after
Becky & Dave Evans
303-819-1220
Hall: Becky's Barn: 806 Spruce Pl., Lochbuie, CO | mapquest
Monday
Dancing Penguins
Carousel Club #375
 6:45 pm - 9:15pm
Phase III - V
John & Karen HerrJohn & Karen Herr 
303-681-3147 website
Hall: Maple Grove Grange: 3130 Youngfield (32nd & Youngfield), map | mapquest
Hall Photo

Blue Nova Dance Beginners
7:00pm - 9:00pm
Two Step, Waltz, Cha Cha

David & Kathi
David Smith w/ Kathi Gallagher
303-578-6588 (D) or 
303-915-2981 (K)
Hall: Glenn's Den: 10178 Empire Dr., Lafayette | map | mapquest |

2019-2020 Schedule (PDF)
InSync Dancers, Dance & Workshop
7:00pm-9:00pm
phase IV - V
Gomez, Peter & Chama
970-800-3248 website
Hall: The Barn, 619 4th St., Berthoud, map
| mapquest
Tuesday
Blue Nova Dance Club
7:00pm - 9:00pm
Easy Level, phase II typically encountered at square dances
Intermediate Level, phase III and IV typically encountered at round dances

David & Kathi
David Smith w/ Kathi Gallagher
303-578-6588 (D) or 
303-915-2981 (K)
Hall: Glenn's Den: 10178 Empire Dr., Lafayette | map | mapquest
Jim's Dandies - Carousel Club #55
7:00pm - 9:30pm
Phase IV - VI
Jim & Bonnie Bahr
Jim & Bonnie Bahr
303-905-0491
Hall: Rose Hill Grange, 4001 E. 68th Ave, Commerce City | map | mapquest
Hall Photo 1, 2

Dancing Penguins Beginners
6:45pm - 9:00pm

Phase II - III

Introduction to new rhythm every 2-3 months
Call for current status

John & Karen Herr
John & Karen Herr 
303-681-3147 website
Free Sample
Hall: Maple Grove Grange: 3130 Youngfield (32nd & Youngfield) | mapquest, map
Hall Photo
Wednesday
Becky & Beyond
Carousel Club #376
Workshop 10:30am - 12:30pm
Phase IV - VI
Becky & Dave Evans
303-819-1220
Hall: Becky's Barn: 806 Spruce Pl., Lochbuie, CO | mapquest
InSync Dancers, Dance & Workshop
6:30pm-9:30pm
phase I - III
Peter & Chama Gomez
Gomez, Peter & Chama
970-800-3248 website
Hall: The Barn, 619 4th St., Berthoud, map
| mapquest
Jim's Dandies - Carousel Club #210
7:00pm - 9:30pm
Figure Clinic & Dance, Phase III - VI
Jim & Bonnie Bahr
Jim & Bonnie Bahr
303-905-0491
Hall: Rose Hill Grange, 4001 E. 68th Ave, Commerce City | map | mapquest
Hall Photo 1, 2

Thursday
Dancing Penguins
 6:45 pm - 9:00 pm
Phase III - IV
John & Karen Herr 
303-681-3147 website
Hall: Maple Grove Grange: 3130 Youngfield (32nd & Youngfield)
mapquest, map
Hall Photo
Becky & Beyond
7:00-9:00pm Intermediate Class
Phase III - soft V

Becky & Dave Evans
303-819-1220
Hall: Becky's Barn: 806 Spruce Pl., Lochbuie, CO | mapquest
Telefeathers - Carousel Club #171
catch-up/review, 6:00pm - 7:00pm
Club, 7:00pm - 9:30pm
Phase IV - VI
Harold & Meredith SearsHarold & Meredith Sears
303-494-3570 website
Hall: Rose Hill Grange, 4001 E. 68th Ave, Commerce City | map | mapquest
Hall Photo 1, 2
Friday
Dancing Penguins Party Dance
1st & 3rd Fridays
7:00 - 7:30pm Phase II & III
7:30 - 9:30pm all phases
John & Karen Herr
John & Karen Herr 
303-681-3147 website
Hall: Maple Grove Grange: 3130 Youngfield (32nd & Youngfield) | map | mapquest
Hall Photo
Saturday
InSync Dancers, 5th Saturday Dance Fever Party
6:00pm-7:00pm Phase IV/V
7:00pm-10:00pm Phase II - IV
Light Dinner Refreshments Served
Peter & Chama Gomez
Gomez, Peter & Chama
970-800-3248S website
Hall: The Barn, 619 4th St., Berthoud, map | mapquest





Colorado Springs, Pueblo, & South-East Clubs & Classes


Beginner Classes
highlighted in yellow
Easy Intermediate Classes
highlighted in orange

Sunday
Line Dance Class
1:00pm - 3:00 pm
Joseph Callaway
719-637-0769
Retired Enlisted Assoc., 834 Emory Cir.,
Colo. Spgs., CO 80915 | mapquest
Sunday Round 'Em Up
phase II - V available but cued to the floor
1:30pm - 4:30 pm
Justin del SolJustin del Sol
call/text 720-635-7202
Int. Dance Club, 2422 Busch Ave.,
Colo. Spgs., CO 80904 | map | Google Map
Tuesday
Tuesday Round 'Em Up
phase II - V available but cued to the floor
7:00pm - 9:00pm
Justin del Sol
call/text 720-635-7202
Pike's Peak Grange Hall, 3093 N Hwy 83,
Franktown, CO 80116 | Google Map
Saturday
Monarch Mavericks
squares & rounds
2nd & 4th Saturdays, Phase II, III
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Andrith & MichaelAndrith Davis & Michael Turley
719-539-7877; 719-221-2586; website
Hall: Salida Community Center, 305 F St., Salida, CO 81236 | map; Google Map




Fort Collins, Greeley & North-East Clubs & Classes


Beginner Classes
highlighted in yellow
Easy Intermediate Classes
highlighted in orange

Saturday
Greeley Merry Mixers
7:30pm Plus Squares Workshop
8:00pm - 10:30pm (squares & rounds)
2nd & 4th Saturday
Arlin & Linda SampleArlin & Linda Sample
970-352-6528
Greeley Senior Center: 1010 6th Street, Greeley | mapquest




Grand Junction, Mountains, & Western Slope Clubs and Classes


Beginner Classes
highlighted in yellow
Easy Intermediate Classes
highlighted in orange

Sunday
Dancing Shadows
New Dancer Funshop, 5:00pm - 6:30pm
Phase II/III Dancing, 6:30pm - 8:00pm

Dancing ShadowsPat & Wanda McBride
970-434-3543
VFW Post, 3244 F 1/4 Rd., Clifton CO 81520
map | Google




divider


Home  |  Dance Events  |  Videos  |  Membership Hall Of Fame Board & Committees  |  Links

 




  hfs




 

 

 

 

 

>