CRDA Special Events




Home  |  Clubs, Classes, & Instructors  |  Membership Hall Of Fame Board & Committees  |  Links


Gala Weekend

2nd Full Weekend in October


Fun Dances

Phase II - V, ~7/year


Spring Dance

Phase II - IV --

Afternoon Dance


Midwinter's Dream

Phase III - V --

Afternoon Teaches

Evening Dance




Festival Hints & Tips


Why Attend Special Dances & Festivals?


15 Ways You Can Improve Your Dancing


How to Smooth Your Dancing



Gala, 2018

   






 

CRDA Fun Dances

 
Programs will be based on those in attendance (phase II - V)

$20/couple ($10/single)

 

Weather Cancellation Policy: If the dance needs to be canceled due to weather or other cause, an email will be sent by 5pm on the day of the dance or you may email one of the organizing chairs.


For more information, feel free to contact either the Fun Dance chairs or any of the individual cuers.

 

2024 Schedule


Flyer


Saturday evenings
7 - 9:00pm
Sunday afternoons
2 - 4:00pm


Roy & Patrick

Sat. March 16, 7-9pm: Rose Hill Grange - Knight & Sears - flyer
 

Sat. May 18, 7-9pm: Maple Grove Grange - Albright & Krause - flyer


Sat. July 27, 2-4pm: Masonic Temple, Ft Collins, Google Map - Herr & Thompson - flyer


Sun. September 22, 2-4pm International Dance Club, Colorado Springs, Google Map - Berens & Davis - flyer


Sat. November 9, 7-9pm: Rose Hill Grange - Evans & Sears - flyer

 
divider
     

Gala Graphic





“Magic Moments"



Gala flyer



October 11 & 12, 2024

with George & Pamela Hurd and 

Mike & Leisa Dawson


Occhiato Ballroom DirectionsOcchiato Ballroom, CSU Pueblo

2200 Bonforte Blvd.

Pueblo, CO 81001 

map to campus


Detailed Directions to Ballroom (PDF)

Map to Ballroom (PDF)

Flyer & Registration Form (PDF)



Host Hotel: Wingate by Wyndham Pueblo

4711 N Elizabeth, Pueblo CO 81008,

exit 102, map 719-586-9000



RV: KOA, 4131 Int. 25 North, Pueblo CO 81008,

exit 108, map 800-562-7453


 


 
Mitchell & Chelsea
Bernie & Theresa
Harold & Meredith

Ray & Vicky

           

Schedule Overview


Friday:

1:00 p.m. -- Registration Desk Opens


2-4 p.m. -- 2 clinics to improve your dancing


4-7 p.m. -- Dinner on your own


7:00 p.m. -- Programmed Rounds: 3 halls, ph 2-3, 3-5, 4-6


9:30 p.m. -- Showcase of Saturday teaches


Saturday:

9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. -- Teaches, Lunch, & Membership Meeting: 

(see teaching schedule below)


4 - 7 p.m. -- Dinner Break


7:00 - 10:30 p.m. -- Party Dance, one hall -- dance-thru of each new dance taught


11:00 p.m. -- After Party -- Wingate Hotel

 

2024 Saturday Teaching Schedule



Hall A - Dawson
Hall B - Hurd

Mike & Leisa Dawson

phase 3
9:00-9:50 a.m.

George & Pamela Hurd

phase 6
9-11:00 a.m.
Hurd

Mike & Leisa Dawson

phase 4
10:00-11:00 a.m.
11:00 a.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Lunch Break & Annual Membership Meeting

Mike & Leisa Dawson

phase 5
2-4:00 p.m.


Dawson
 

George & Pamela Hurd

phase 3
2-2:50 p.m.

George & Pamela Hurd

phase 4
3:00-4:00 p.m.
 

 

 



Registration





Make checks payable to CRDA. 

Mail to Karen Herr

4535 Red Rock Dr. Larkspur, CO 80118




CRDA Members

Price per couple; singles pay half

Non-CRDA Members


$130.00

First-Time Attendees & phase II-III (easy hall) dancers

$130.00*


$160.00

Full Package through 4/30/23

$180.00*



$170.00

Full Package after 4/30/22

$190.00*



$180.00

Full Package at the Door

$200.00*



*Non-CRDA Members registering by 9/15/22 will receive a complimentary 2023 CRDA Membership and so receive newsletters and other Gala info. Register and join early.



divider



Individual Session Pricing:

A La Carte Menu:

  • Friday Afternoon Clinics
  • Friday Evening Dance
  • Saturday Morning Clinics
  • Saturday Afternoon Clinics
  • Saturday Evening Dance

$80 per couple per individual session, singles half








CRDA Membership Dues
$20.00 per address/year







Dave & Rose Marie







           


For more information, feel free to contact either the Gala General Chaircouple or any of their indivdual committee members.


divider






Future Gala:

2025 -- Rey & Sherry Garza and Randy Lewis & Debbie Olson


divider







Some Gala History --

2023 Saturday Teaching Schedule

Hall A - Molitoris
Hall B - Preskitt

Milo & Cinda Molitoris

with Doris Ho
 Ricordi Waltz 3 WZ Molitoris (clinic notes)
9:00-10:10 a.m.

Randy & Marie Preskitt

Eternity 6 BL Shibata
9-11:30 a.m.
Randy & Marie Preskitt

Milo & Cinda Molitoris

with Doris Ho
Momentos Bolero 4 BL
Molitoris
10:20-11:30 a.m.
Lunch Break, 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
Annual Membership Meeting, 12:45-1:45 p.m.

Milo & Cinda Molitoris

with Doris Ho

Singin' In the Rain 5 FT
Molitoris
2-4:30 p.m.


Milo & Cinda Molitoris
 

Randy & Marie Preskitt

Cha Cha D'Amour 3 CH Preskitt
2-3:10 p.m.

Randy & Marie Preskitt

Hey! 4 RB Preskitt
3:20-4:30 p.m.
  Lemonade Twostep 2 TS
Molitoris
   Now When the Rain Falls 2 2 WZ Preskitt


2022 Saturday Teaching Schedule

Hall A - Nolen
Hall B - Rotscheid

Bob & Sally Nolen

One Drop Of Love 3 CH Robinson
9:00-10:10 a.m.

Susie & Gert-Jan Rotscheid

Dance In the Old Fashioned Way 6 FT Rotscheid
9-11:30 a.m.
Susie & Gert-Jan Rotscheid

Bob & Sally Nolen

Everything WC 4 WCS Nolen
10:20-11:30 a.m.
Lunch Break, 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
Annual Membership Meeting, 12:45-1:45 p.m.

Bob & Sally Nolen

Who I Was Born To Be 2022 5 HCW Nolen
2-4:30 p.m.


Bob & Sally Nolen
 

Susie & Gert-Jan Rotscheid

The Wonder Of You 3 STS Rotscheid
2-3:10 p.m.

Susie & Gert-Jan Rotscheid

Seven Lonely Days IV 4 JV Rotscheid
3:20-4:30 p.m.
presented Friday evening
The Flower That Shattered A Stone 2 WZ Nolen
presented Friday evening
Some Days You Gotta Dance 2 TS Rotscheid

COVID Restrictions Required Cancelation of Gala 2020 & 2021







2019 Saturday Teaching Schedule

Hall A - Wulf
Hall B - Goss

Randy & Rose Wulf

One (Wulf III FT/TS)
9:00-10:10 a.m.

Bill & Carol Goss

Shape Of You (Goss V SB)
9-11:30 a.m.

Randy & Rose Wulf

Hot Tango (Wulf IV TG)
10:20-11:30 a.m.
Lunch Break, 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
Annual Membership Meeting, 12:45-1:45 p.m.

Randy & Rose Wulf

Untold Love (Wulf V RB)
2-4:30 p.m.



 

Bill & Carol Goss

Out Of Reach (Goss III RB)
2-3:10 p.m.

Bill & Carol Goss

Summertime IV (Vogt IV FT)
3:20-4:30 p.m.
Sunshine & Whiskey (Wulf II TS) Most People Are Good (Goss II TS)







2018 Saturday Teaching Schedule

Hall A - Chadd
Hall B - Nelson

TJ & Bruce Chadd

I Am Free (Chadd 4 CH 2018)
9-10:00 a.m.

Peter & Chama Gomez

Rhythm & Figure Clinic

To prepare for ph 3 teach at 10:15 a.m., hall A

9-10:00 a.m.

TJ & Bruce Chadd

Angel Waltz (Chadd 3 WZ 2018)

Using figures learned in the 9:00 a.m. figure clinic

10:15-11:15 a.m.

Kristine & Bruce Nelson

Phase 6 Clinic/Teach
Mystique (Nelson 6 WZ 2018)
10-12:00 noon

TJ & Bruce Chadd

Aspenglow (Chadd 2 WZ 2018)
11:30-12 noon
Lunch Break, 12-12:45 p.m.
Annual Membership Meeting, 12:45-1:45 p.m.

John & Karen Herr

Rhythm & Figure Clinic

To prepare for ph 3 teach at 3:15 p.m.

2-3:00 p.m.

Kristine & Bruce Nelson

Tonight (Nelson 4 RB 2018)
2-3:00 p.m.

TJ & Bruce Chadd

Phase 5 Clinic/Teach
Hey There (Chadd 5 FT 2018)

3-5:00 p.m.



 

Kristine

 & Bruce Nelson

My Sweet Man (Nelson 3 JV 2018)

Using figures learned in the 2:00 p.m. figure clinic

3:15-4:15 p.m.

Kristine

 & Bruce Nelson

4:30-5:00 p.m.








Past Gala: Programs, Guest Instructors, Teaches, and Cue Sheets

 
Gala, Years Ago






divider

Spring Dance



Sunday, April 21, 2024



Phase II - IV


Beginners, Recent Graduates, and Experienced Dancers All Welcome

1:30 PM -- 4:00 PM

Spring Dance

flyer (PDF)



Past Programs (PDF): 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024


The Avalon Ballroom

6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, CO 80303
web | map | Google Map
Hall Photo 2020; Hall After Covered Parking 2023



For more information, feel free to contact the Spring Dance chair.

Spring Collage, 2014

Matt & Susan

Jack & Gayle









   


Rhythms: Cha, Foxtrot, Jive, Rumba, Two Step, Waltz,
and maybe others.

 


Admission at the Door
(singles half)
New Dancers
CRDA Member
Non-Member

$10/cpl

$15/cpl

$20/cpl


 
divider

Regional Party Dances

Please contact the CRDA President if you are interested in running a regional dance day and/or evening in your part of the state

divider
harvest moon

Midwinter's Dream

Jan. 28, 2024

A Mid-Level Round Dance, phase III - V, Teach & Dance
2:00pm -- 4:30pm, 6:30pm -- 9:00pm
It was great (new teaches & evening program below) -- 2025 TBA

Flyer (PDF)

 

The Avalon Ballroom

6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, CO 80303
web | map | mapquest
Hall Photo


   
Afternoon Teaches
2:00pm -- 2:30pm Phase III
2:30pm -- 3:30pm Phase IV
3:30pm -- 4:30pm easy Phase V

6:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Evening Dance


For more information, feel free to contact the Mid-Winter chair.



Admission at the Door
(singles half)

 

Member
Non-Member

one session

$15/cpl

$20/cpl

both sessions

$30/cpl


$35/cpl

2016 Harvest Moon Celebration







Past Midwinter's Dream/Summer's End/Harvest Moon Teaches


2024 Teaches:

(28 Jan 2024)


Program

Taught by Denise & Gene Berens

Smile

(Mee III CH 2020)

Taught by Becky & David Evans

If

(Evans IV BL 2024)

Taught by John & Karen Herr

Ilias Theme

(Herr V WZ 2024)

Midwinter's Dream not held 2021, '22, or '23.




2020 Teaches:

(26 Jan 2020)

Program

Taught by Roy Knight & Melanie Thompson

Let It Snow Slow

(Byrd III STS 2017)

Taught by Harold & Meredith Sears

Winter Wonderland Rambo

(Woodruff IV MB/RB 2016)

Taught by Becky & Dave Evans

Baby It's Cold Outside Bolero

(Mccue V BL 2014)

2019 Teaches:

(25 Aug 2019)

Program

Taught by Peter & Chama Gomez

Love the World Away

(Gomez III BL 2019)

Taught by John & Karen Herr

Chasing the Sun

(Collins IV RB 2018)

Taught by Jim & Bonnie Bahr

The Girl from Ipanema

(Preskitt V FT 2019)

2018 Teaches:

(26 Aug 2018)

Program

Taught by David Smith &

You Raise Me Up III

(Schmidt III STS 2014)

Taught by Harold & Meredith Sears

Cadillac Jive

(Oren IV JV 2018)

Taught by Becky & Dave Evans

Once You Had Gold

(Evans V WZ 2018)

2017 Teaches:

(24 Sept 2017)

Program

Taught by Ed & Elvira Glenn

I'm On My Way

(Woodruff III jive 2017)

Taught by Peter & Chama Gomez

Watermark

(Gomez IV waltz 2017)

Taught by Jim & Bonnie Bahr

This Is the Life

(Rumble IV foxtrot 2003)

2016 Teaches:

(25 Sept 2016)

Program

Taught by Roy Knight & Vicki Borden

Mamma Mia

(Ito III cha)

Taught by Patrick & Eileen Krause

Temptation

(Prow III tango)

Taught by Becky & David Evans

We Will Dance

(Evans V slow two step)

2015 Teaches:

(27 Sept 2015)

Program

Taught by Peter Gomez & Janet Pitts

Quiero Pecar En Ti

(Gomez III rumba)

Taught by Harold & Meredith Sears

Love Me Do

(Lamberty IV jive)

Taught by Chris Cantrell & Rose del Sol

Isn't It Romantic

(Cantrell/del Sol V foxtrot)

2014 Teaches:

(28 Sept 2014)

Evening Program

Taught by Justin del Sol & Barb Haines

Nothing On But the Radio

(Krause III cha)

Taught by Mitchell Thompson & Melanie Thompson

Spaghetti Rag (RAL cues)

(Gniewek II two step)

Taught by Becky & David Evans

You Decorated My Life

(Gloodt IV+2 bolero)

2013 Teaches:

(22 Sept 2013)

Evening Program

Taught by David Smith & Melanie Thompson
Everyday

(Bitter II two step)

Taught by Becky & David Evans
Quizas III
(Parker III rumba/cha)

Taught by Milo & Grace Ferry
Move It Like This
(Ferry IV cha)

2012 Teaches:

(23 Sept 2012)

Taught by Ed & Elvira Glenn
Hot Lips / Hot Lips (original cuesheet)

(Highburger II two step)

Taught by Patrick & Eileen Krause
I Don't Know
(Shibata III rumba)

Taught by Chris & Terri Cantrell
Rumba Beguine
(Cantrell IV rumba)

2011 Teaches:

(Sept 2011)
 

Taught by Dave & Tracy Smith
In The Mood
(Parker II two step)

Taught by Bill & Lee Carter
Mele-Kalikimaka
(Brownrigg III cha)

Taught by Peter & Chama Gomez
My Kind of Girl
(Kirsch IV foxtrot/jive)

2010 Teaches:

(20 Sept 2010)
 

Taught by Bill & Lee Carter
Whispering Hope
(Wade II waltz)

Taught by Harold & Meredith Sears
El Choclo
(Sears III tango)

Taught by John & Karen Herr
The Best of Me
(Goss/Figwer IV bolero)

2009 Teaches:

(27 Sept 2009)

Taught by Mitch Thompson
Back to Sorrento
(Kurczewski II waltz)

Taught by Ed & Elvira Glenn
Lisbon Antigua
(DeMaine III mixed)

Taught by Milo & Grace Ferry
I Got A Girl
(Preskitt IV mambo)

2008 Teaches:

(14 Sept 2008)

Taught by Harold & Meredith Sears
Madeleine II
(Harris II+2 waltz)

Taught by Justin & Rose del Sol
Venus
(del Sol III rumba)

Taught by Chris & Terri Cantrell
Chain of Fools
(Cantrell IV+1+1 jive/swing/wcs)

2007 Teaches:

(15 Sept 2007)

Taught by Justin & Rose del Sol
That Happy Feeling
(Tennent II two step)

Taught by Ed & Elvira Glenn
Moon Over Naples
(Brownyard III waltz)

Taught by Milo & Grace Ferry
Sugar Sugar
(Worlock IV+2 cha)

2006 Teaches:

(16 Sept 2006)

Taught by Patrick & Eileen Krause
Footloose
(Rumble II two step)

Taught by Ed & Elvira Glenn
Alice Blue Gown
(Utley III waltz/rumba)

Taught by John & Karen Herr
El Reloj
(Trankel & Gilder IV cha)

2005 Teaches:

(18 Sept 2005)

Taught by Bill & Karen Holm
This 2 Can't Be Love
(Cantrell II two step)

Taught by Chris & Terri Cantrell
Caress
(Roberts III rumba)

Taught by Milo & Grace Ferry
I Just Wanna Dance With You
(Grahm IV cha)

divider



Home  |  Clubs, Classes, & Instructors  |  Membership Hall Of Fame Board & Committees  |  Links

 




  hfs