CRDA Special Events




Home  |  Clubs, Classes, & Instructors  |  Videos  |   Membership Hall Of Fame Board & Committees  |  Links


Gala Weekend

1st Full Weekend in October


Fun Dances

Phase II - V, ~7/year



Spring Dance

Phase II - IV --

Afternoon Dance



Midwinter's Dream

Phase III - V --

Afternoon Teaches

Evening Dance


Gala, 2018

   

Festival Hints & Tips


Why Attend Special Dances & Festivals?


15 Ways You Can Improve Your Dancing


How to Smooth Your Dancing



Gala, 2014






 

CRDA Fun Dances

 
Programs will be based on those in attendance (phase II - V)

$7.50 / person ($15 / couple)

 

Weather Cancellation Policy: If the dance needs to be canceled due to weather or other cause, an email will be sent by 5pm on the day of the dance or you may email one of the organizing chairs.


For more information, feel free to contact either the Fun Dance chairs or any of the individual cuers.

 

2021 Schedule

PDF Flyer

 



Saturday evenings 7 - 9:30pm
 
Sunday afternoons 2 - 4:30pm



Roy & Patrick

27 February, Sat: Rose Hill Grange - Evans and Herr - PDF flyer

 

21 March, Sun: Rose Hill Grange - Thompson and SearsPDF flyer


1 May, Sat: Rose Hill Grange - Evans and KnightPDF flyer


19 June, Sat: Maple Grove Grange - del Sol and Thompson PDF flyer


24 July, Sat: Rose Hill Grange - Albright and Sears PDF flyer


8 August, Sun: Rose Hill Grange - Knight and Thompson PDF flyer


4 September, Sat: Maple Grove Grange - Herr and Thompson PDF flyer


20 November, Sat: Rose Hill Grange - del Sol and Sears - PDF flyer

 
divider
     

Gala Graphic



Roaring 20's Canceled

due to covid restrictions



October 1 & 2, 2021

with Debbie & Tim Vogt and 

Tom Hicks


Occhiato Ballroom DirectionsOcchiato Ballroom, CSU Pueblo

2200 Bonforte Blvd.

Pueblo, CO 81001 

map to campus


Detailed Directions to Ballroom (PDF) -- or click on image to right

Flyer & Registration Form (PDF)








Host Hotel: Wingate by Wyndham Pueblo

4711 N Elizabeth, Pueblo CO 81008,

exit 102, map 719-586-9000

(ask for CRDA block for $99 +tax rate)


RV: KOA, 4131 Int. 25 North, Pueblo CO 81008,

exit 108, map 800-562-7453



 


 





           

2021 Schedule Overview: canceled; 2022 details TBD

Friday:

2-4:00 p.m. -- clinic/dancing: 2 halls, ph 2-4 & 4-6


7:00 p.m. -- Programmed Rounds: 3 halls, ph 2-3, 3-5, 5-6

      

9:30 p.m. -- Combined Halls -- Announcements, 5 of the Top 10         vote getters-1 each phase 2-6, showcase of Saturday teaches

Saturday:

9:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. -- Teaches, Lunch, & Membership Meeting: 

(see teaching schedule below)


4:30 - 7:00 p.m. -- Dinner Break


7:00 p.m. -- Programmed Rounds: 3 halls, ph 2-3, 3-5, 5-6,

    including view & do of two, new, phase 2 dances in lower hall


9:00 p.m. -- Combined Halls -- Announcements, remaining 5 of the Top 10,

    dance-thrus of teaches-phase 2-6


~10:00 p.m. -- After Party -- Ramada Inn

 

2021 Saturday Teach/Clinic Schedule


Hall A - Hicks
Hall B - Vogt

Tom Hicks

phase 3, TBD
9:00-10:10 a.m.

Debbie & Tim Vogt

phase 6, TBD
9-11:30 a.m.
Debbie & Tim Vogt

Tom Hicks

phase 4, TBD
10:20-11:30 a.m.
Lunch Break, 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
Annual Membership Meeting, 12:45-1:45 p.m.

Tom Hicks

phase 5, TBD
2-4:30 p.m.


Tom Hicks
 

Debbie & Tim Vogt

phase 3, TBD
2-3:10 p.m.

Debbie & Tim Vogt

phase 4, TBD
3:20-4:30 p.m.

           



Registration





Make checks payable to CRDA. 

Mail to Karen Herr

4535 Red Rock Dr. Larkspur, CO 80118




CRDA Members

Price per couple; singles pay half

Non-CRDA Members


$100.00

First-Time Attendees & phase II-III (easy hall) dancers

$100.00*


$120.00

Full Package UP TO 4/30/21

$140.00*



$130.00

Full Package after 5/1/21

$150.00*



$140.00

Full Package at the Door

$160.00*



*Non-CRDA Members registering by 9/15/21 will receive a complimentary 2021 CRDA Membership and so receive newsletters and other Gala info. Register and join early.



divider



Individual Session Pricing:

A La Carte Menu:

  • Friday Afternoon Clinics
  • Friday Evening Dance
    Saturday Morning Clinics
  • Saturday Afternoon Clinics
  • Saturday Evening Dance

$40 per couple per individual session








CRDA Membership Dues
$20.00 per address/year








           


For more information, feel free to contact either the Gala General Chaircouple or any of their indivdual committee members.


divider






Future Gala:

2022 -- October 7-8, CSU-Pueblo; Susie & Gert-Jan Rotscheid and Bob & Sally Nolen

2023 -- Randy & Marie Preskitt and TBD


divider







Some Gala History --


COVID Restrictions Required Cancelation of Gala 2020 & 2021







2019 Saturday Teaching Schedule

Hall A - Wulf
Hall B - Goss

Randy & Rose Wulf

One (Wulf III FT/TS)
9:00-10:10 a.m.

Bill & Carol Goss

Shape Of You (Goss V SB)
9-11:30 a.m.

Randy & Rose Wulf

Hot Tango (Wulf IV TG)
10:20-11:30 a.m.
Lunch Break, 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
Annual Membership Meeting, 12:45-1:45 p.m.

Randy & Rose Wulf

Untold Love (Wulf V RB)
2-4:30 p.m.



 

Bill & Carol Goss

Out Of Reach (Goss III RB)
2-3:10 p.m.

Bill & Carol Goss

Summertime IV (Vogt IV FT)
3:20-4:30 p.m.
Cue Sheets for Sunshine & Whiskey (Wulf II TS) Most People Are Good (Goss II TS)







2018 Saturday Teaching Schedule

Hall A - Chadd
Hall B - Nelson

TJ & Bruce Chadd

I Am Free (Chadd 4 CH 2018)
9-10:00 a.m.

Peter & Chama Gomez

Rhythm & Figure Clinic

To prepare for ph 3 teach at 10:15 a.m., hall A

9-10:00 a.m.

TJ & Bruce Chadd

Angel Waltz (Chadd 3 WZ 2018)

Using figures learned in the 9:00 a.m. figure clinic

10:15-11:15 a.m.

Kristine & Bruce Nelson

Phase 6 Clinic/Teach
Mystique (Nelson 6 WZ 2018)
10-12:00 noon

TJ & Bruce Chadd

Aspenglow (Chadd 2 WZ 2018)
11:30-12 noon
Lunch Break, 12-12:45 p.m.
Annual Membership Meeting, 12:45-1:45 p.m.

John & Karen Herr

Rhythm & Figure Clinic

To prepare for ph 3 teach at 3:15 p.m.

2-3:00 p.m.

Kristine & Bruce Nelson

Tonight (Nelson 4 RB 2018)
2-3:00 p.m.

TJ & Bruce Chadd

Phase 5 Clinic/Teach
Hey There (Chadd 5 FT 2018)

3-5:00 p.m.



 

Kristine

 & Bruce Nelson

My Sweet Man (Nelson 3 JV 2018)

Using figures learned in the 2:00 p.m. figure clinic

3:15-4:15 p.m.

Kristine

 & Bruce Nelson

4:30-5:00 p.m.








Past Gala: Programs, Guest Instructors, Teaches, and Cue Sheets

 
Gala, Years Ago






divider

Spring Collage, 2014Spring Celebration



Sunday, April 18, 2021



All Levels
Beginners, Recent Graduates, and Experienced Dancers All Welcome

2:00 PM -- 4:30 PM

PDF Flyer


Past Programs (PDF): 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2021


International Dance Club

2422 Busch Ave., Colorado Springs, CO 80904

map Google map



For more information, feel free to contact the Spring Dance chair.

   
All Levels -- "Cue to the floor"


Rhythms: Cha, Foxtrot, Jive, Rumba, Two Step, Waltz,
and maybe others.

 


Admission at the Door
New Dancers
CRDA Member
Non-Member

$9/cpl

($4.50/sgl)

$10/cpl

($5/sgl)

$11/cpl

($5.50/sgl)


 
divider

Regional Party Dances

Please contact the CRDA President if you are interested in running a regional dance day and/or evening in your part of the state

divider
harvest moon

Midwinter's Dream

January 26, 2020 (canceled for 2021)

A Mid-Level Round Dance Teach & Dance
1:30pm -- 4:30pm, 6:30pm -- 9:00pm
PDF Flyer


Jim & Judy's Photo Albums: 2015, 2017


 

The Avalon Ballroom

6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, CO 80303
web | map | mapquest
Hall Photo


   
Afternoon Teaches
1:30pm -- 2:15pm Phase III -- TBD
2:15pm -- 3:15pm Phase IV -- TBD
3:15pm -- 4:30pm easy Phase V -- TBD

6:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Evening Dance


For more information, feel free to contact the Mid-Winter chair.



Admission at the Door

 

New Dancers
Member
Non-Member

one session

$9/cpl

($4.50/sgl)

$10/cpl

($5/sgl)

$11/cpl

($5.50/sgl)

both sessions

$18/cpl ($9/sgl)

includes 2020 CRDA membership

$20/cpl

($10/sgl)

$22/cpl

($11/sgl)

2016 Harvest Moon Celebration








Past Midwinter's Dream/Summer's End/Harvest Moon Teaches

Cue Sheets Temporarily Unavailable; Please Use the RAL Index

2020 Teaches:

(26 Jan 2020)

Program

Taught by Roy Knight & Melanie Thompson

Let It Snow Slow

(Byrd III STS 2017)

Taught by Harold & Meredith Sears

Winter Wonderland Rambo

(Woodruff IV MB/RB 2016)

Taught by Becky & Dave Evans

Baby It's Cold Outside Bolero

(Mccue V BL 2014)

2019 Teaches:

(25 Aug 2019)

Program

Taught by Peter & Chama Gomez

Love the World Away

(Gomez III BL 2019)

Taught by John & Karen Herr

Chasing the Sun

(Collins IV RB 2018)

Taught by Jim & Bonnie Bahr

The Girl from Ipanema

(Preskitt V FT 2019)

2018 Teaches:

(26 Aug 2018)

Program

Taught by David Smith &

You Raise Me Up III

(Schmidt III STS 2014)

Taught by Harold & Meredith Sears

Cadillac Jive

(Oren IV JV 2018)

Taught by Becky & Dave Evans

Once You Had Gold

(Evans V WZ 2018)

2017 Teaches:

(24 Sept 2017)

Program

Taught by Ed & Elvira Glenn

I'm On My Way

(Woodruff III jive 2017)

Taught by Peter & Chama Gomez

Watermark

(Gomez IV waltz 2017)

Taught by Jim & Bonnie Bahr

This Is the Life

(Rumble IV foxtrot 2003)

2016 Teaches:

(25 Sept 2016)

Program

Taught by Roy Knight & Vicki Borden

Mamma Mia

(Ito III cha)

Taught by Patrick & Eileen Krause

Temptation

(Prow III tango)

Taught by Becky & David Evans

We Will Dance

(Evans V slow two step)

2015 Teaches:

(27 Sept 2015)

Program

Taught by Peter Gomez & Janet Pitts

Quiero Pecar En Ti

(Gomez III rumba)

Taught by Harold & Meredith Sears

Love Me Do

(Lamberty IV jive)

Taught by Chris Cantrell & Rose del Sol

Isn't It Romantic

(Cantrell/del Sol V foxtrot)

2014 Teaches:

(28 Sept 2014)

Evening Program

Taught by Justin del Sol & Barb Haines

Nothing On But the Radio

(Krause III cha)

Taught by Mitchell Thompson & Melanie Thompson

Spaghetti Rag (RAL cues)

(Gniewek II two step)

Taught by Becky & David Evans

You Decorated My Life

(Gloodt IV+2 bolero)

2013 Teaches:

(22 Sept 2013)

Evening Program

Taught by David Smith & Melanie Thompson
Everyday

(Bitter II two step)

Taught by Becky & David Evans
Quizas III
(Parker III rumba/cha)

Taught by Milo & Grace Ferry
Move It Like This
(Ferry IV cha)

2012 Teaches:

(23 Sept 2012)

Taught by Ed & Elvira Glenn
Hot Lips / Hot Lips (original cuesheet)

(Highburger II two step)

Taught by Patrick & Eileen Krause
I Don't Know
(Shibata III rumba)

Taught by Chris & Terri Cantrell
Rumba Beguine
(Cantrell IV rumba)

2011 Teaches:

(Sept 2011)
 

Taught by Dave & Tracy Smith
In The Mood
(Parker II two step)

Taught by Bill & Lee Carter
Mele-Kalikimaka
(Brownrigg III cha)

Taught by Peter & Chama Gomez
My Kind of Girl
(Kirsch IV foxtrot/jive)

2010 Teaches:

(20 Sept 2010)
 

Taught by Bill & Lee Carter
Whispering Hope
(Wade II waltz)

Taught by Harold & Meredith Sears
El Choclo
(Sears III tango)

Taught by John & Karen Herr
The Best of Me
(Goss/Figwer IV bolero)

2009 Teaches:

(27 Sept 2009)

Taught by Mitch Thompson
Back to Sorrento
(Kurczewski II waltz)

Taught by Ed & Elvira Glenn
Lisbon Antigua
(DeMaine III mixed)

Taught by Milo & Grace Ferry
I Got A Girl
(Preskitt IV mambo)

2008 Teaches:

(14 Sept 2008)

Taught by Harold & Meredith Sears
Madeleine II
(Harris II+2 waltz)

Taught by Justin & Rose del Sol
Venus
(del Sol III rumba)

Taught by Chris & Terri Cantrell
Chain of Fools
(Cantrell IV+1+1 jive/swing/wcs)

2007 Teaches:

(15 Sept 2007)

Taught by Justin & Rose del Sol
That Happy Feeling
(Tennent II two step)

Taught by Ed & Elvira Glenn
Moon Over Naples
(Brownyard III waltz)

Taught by Milo & Grace Ferry
Sugar Sugar
(Worlock IV+2 cha)

2006 Teaches:

(16 Sept 2006)

Taught by Patrick & Eileen Krause
Footloose
(Rumble II two step)

Taught by Ed & Elvira Glenn
Alice Blue Gown
(Utley III waltz/rumba)

Taught by John & Karen Herr
El Reloj
(Trankel & Gilder IV cha)

2005 Teaches:

(18 Sept 2005)

Taught by Bill & Karen Holm
This 2 Can't Be Love
(Cantrell II two step)

Taught by Chris & Terri Cantrell
Caress
(Roberts III rumba)

Taught by Milo & Grace Ferry
I Just Wanna Dance With You
(Grahm IV cha)

divider



Home  |  Clubs, Classes, & Instructors  |  Videos  |  Membership Hall Of Fame Board & Committees  |  Links

 




  hfs